Welcome to the RA Centre:

Enter through WEST WING ONLY  |  Proof of vaccination and ID required – Read more...

RA BADMINTON TOURNAMENTS        2021 - 2022 Calendar of Events

   
ODBA Open Championships

 TBD - to be determined

 

   
ODBA Mark Grantham Team Challenge

 TBD

RA Club Championships  March 2022
ODBA Junior Championships

 TBD

   
 Other Tournaments of interest  

       Ladies Doubles: Sunday Mornings 11:00... 

       Mens Doubles: Sundays 13:00...

 

 Past Winners

2019 Championship Winners

MENS SINGLES: A - CEDRIC HUPE-PAGEAU

B - TONY YANG

C - JUSTIN DING

D - HAROLD CURLEY

LADIES SINGLES: A - SHERRY WU

B - EVE WANG

C - DANI ROATH

D - LUCKANA WASOONTARAJAROEN

MENS DOUBLES: A - MINH PHAM + ANDY BAI

B - TIM MOK + TREVOR HA

C - WAYNE NGO + VICTOR AU

D - YALINA DE SILVA + CHRISTOPHE SILVESTRE

LADIES DOUBLES: A - SHERRY WU + EVE WANG

B - JOANNE SZE + KAREN LI

C - JACKIE HUANG + SISSI YE

D - DANI ROYH + KATIE FONG

MIXED DOUBLES: A - SHERRY WU + CEDRIC HUPE-PAGEAU

B- STEPHANIE HUANG + ALEX JAROCKI

C - LIHONG ZHOU + COREY HUM

D - LIN LIU + YIWEI PAN

2018 Championship Winners
MEN'S SINGLES

A - LIAM WOODSIDE
B - JUSTIN DING
C - SIMON CHUNG-LIM
D - THARUSHA HERATH

LADY'S SINGLES

A - MAYA GIVEN
B - JOANNE SZE
C - LUCKANA WASOON.
D - ANGELA ZHAO

MEN'S DOUBLES

A - LIAM WOODSIDE + JAVIER MONTES
B - JACOB LEWIS + ALEX JAROCKI
C - JACK WANG + STEVE LAM
D - RICHARD XU + MATT WANG

LADIES DOUBLES

A - JACKIE TSANG + BIANCA ALLES
B - YIWEN JIANG + CINDY STUART
C - MAYA GIVEN - STEPHANIE HUANG
D - MARIE-PIER BARIL + CHI VAN

MIXED DOUBLES

A - ANTHONY HO + MIN ZHAO
B - CHRIS DOREY + YIWEN JIANG
C - GRIGORIUS ERICO + LUCKANA WASOON.
D - STEVE LAM + JOANNE SZE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all the RA Badminton Club players at the Ottawa District Badminton Open Championships 2019
Mens Singles
- "A" 1st - Austin Flannigan, 2nd - Minh Pham
- "B" 1st - Jacob Lewis, 2nd - Yalina De Silva
- "C" 1st - Christophe Sylvestre , 2nd - William Fang
- "D" 1st - Harold Curley, 2nd - Ajay Gopalan
Ladies Singles
- "A" 1st - Dani Roth, 2nd - Heather Liu
- "B" 1st - Val�rie Daoust
- "C" 1st - Diana Zhao
Mens Doubles:
- "A" 1st - Austin Flannigan / Andrew D'Souza
- "B" 1st - William Chen
- "D" 1st - Yong Cai / Sen Yang
Ladies Doubles:
- "A" 1st - Jessica Fang / Cindy Wu
- "C" 1st Luckana W
- "D" 1st - Katie Fong / Dani Roth
Mixed Doubles:
- "A" 1st - Minh Pham / Jessica Fang
- "B" 1st - Glen Gong / Cindy Wu
- "C" 1st - Giulian De La Merced / Maya Given
- "D" 1st - Pascal Bedard                                       


RA Club Champions for 2017

MS:Joe Rogers WS:Sherry Wu  MD:Woodside/Montes WD:NG/Fang  XD:FOO /NG

RA Club Champions for 2016

Mens Singles: J Rogers
Ladies Singles: A Ganesh
Mens Doubles: M Levasseur/J Rogers
Ladies Doubles: V Tyagi/C Lin
Mixed Doubles: V Tyagi/J Montes
 

 

Canadian Masters Badminton 2018 in Vancouver
Congrats !!!
Wil Cote - Gold MS80 MD80 Silver MS75 MD75
Solanges Cote - Gold WS75
Ian Bishop - Gold MD70 XD70
Chris Dorey - Gold MD55

Canadian Masters 2017 Winners in Winnipeg:
Wil Cote - Gold MS80, XD80, Silver MS75, MD75, XD75
Solange Cote - Gold WD75, Silver WS75, XD75
Ian Bishop - Silver MS65, MD65
Shirley Graham - Silver XD80
Lynne Burns - Silver WD60
Jane Graham - Bronze WS55
Chris Trothen - Bronze MS65, MD65
Jacques Gauvreau - Bronze MD65

Canadian Masters Badminton Championships 2016 in Halifax
Bronze - Womens Doubles 75+ Shirley Graham / Solange Cote
GOLD - Mixed Doubles 75+ Solange Cote / Wilf Cote
GOLD - Mens Singles 65+ Ian Bishop
Bronze - Womens Singles 50+ Angelina Chan