Join Junior/HP Program  Badminton Camp

RA Badminton Club – High Performance - 2017- 2018 Season Summary
written by club assistant pro and national coach, Andrew Dabeka

Hello RA Badmintoners!

It’s been a busy summer at the RA. Just wanted to give you an update about the last season involving the high performance athletes, both senior and junior. Lots to cover, but if you’ve clicked on the link to get here in the first place, you are probably a keen badminton enthusiast! :) The RA players did well in the 2017-18 badminton season (from September 2017 to May 2018), really well, considering we are a tiny, sleepy town, compared to the giant metropolis of Toronto (where most of the top players are coming from these days).


Canadian Junior and U23 National Championships – May 2018

We had a decent-sized team descend to Burlington for this tournament in the middle of May. Some notable results, Cedric Hupe-Pageau made the semi-finals in the U23 category, narrowly losing a close first game to the tournament winner, BR Sankeerth, 22-20. In the same category, Minh Pham and Ipellie Foo also made the semi-finals in men’s doubles.

Jenny Lei, our top U19 girl made the quarter-finals, losing to Eliana Zhang of Montreal.

Kalie Rheaume, partnered with Samantha Hui from Montreal, made the U19 women’s doubles semis.

https://badmintoncanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=300F0D91-3E8A-4B68-B2B6-61AEC0AFC2DF

Ontario Junior Provincial Championships – April 2018

Andy Bai made the semi-finals of the U17 men’s singles.
Kalie Rheaume and Jenny Lei both made the semi-finals of U19 women’s singles.
Jenny Lei and Eve Wang 3rd place in U19 women’s doubles.

___________________________________________________

                            Saturday Coaching Schedule

____________________________________________________

RA Junior Programs Badminton Club Athletes Successful at the Omnium de Gatineau – Nov 18-19, 2017

 

The full junior high performance group from the RA Badminton Club, made up of 40 athletes between the ages of 9 and 17, descended upon two venues in Gatineau last weekend, to compete in the Omnium de Gatineau, a Quebec provincial circuit tournament. 

They came away with 10 medals (gold and silver) across four age categories (U13-U15-U17-U19)!

 

This was the first major tournament of the season for the RA crew, and a big challenge, 

having to face off against the very best athletes from Quebec. 

We are incredibly proud of how the athletes performed,especially considering how many of the most successful ones weren’t “contenders” going into the tournament. 

 

The next big event for the RABC team will be the Quebec Junior Elite Series tournament, again held in Gatineau, from Jan 19-21. 

 

To  see the full results – click here: 

 

 

2017

ODBA Junior Championships April 7-9 2017

U13 Boy's Singles Champion:  Methia Herath (RA)

U13 Boy's Doubles Champions: Hasith De Alwis (SBA) & Methia Herath (RA)

U13 Girls Doubles Champions: Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG) & Diana Zhao (RA)

U15 Boy's Singles Champion: Tharusha Herath (RA)

U17 Boy's Doubles Champions: Cameron Karas (RA) & Victor Ma (RA)

U17 Girl's Doubles Champions: Stephanie Huang (RA) & Raina Zhang (RA)

U17 Mixed Doubles Champions: Cameron Karas (RA) & Karen Li (RA)

U19 Girl's Singles Champion: Jenny Lei (RA)

U19 Girl's Doubles Champions: Jenny Lei (RA) & Sherry Wu (RA)

U19 Mixed Doubles Champions: Brandon Watkins (I Am Specialized) & Kalie Rhéaume (RA)

 

2016

Omnium de Gatineau: Quebec Junior Circuit Tournament.  Nov 18-20, 2016. 

 

The first big tournament for the RA Badminton Club's high performance program took place at the Cejep de Gatineau, from Friday Nov 18 to Sunday Nov 20th.  Almost all of our juniors (totals 40 across 3 groups: HP 1, 2 and 3) participated, making for a very busy 3 days for Javier and Andrew, not to mention for the kids themselves!  It was a successful weekend.  We were thrilled with the performances of the players, most of whom played to their potential.  

 

By Sunday, we had 5 athletes/pairs competing in finals.  The final results were:

 

      U13 BS:  Alain Zheng - Gold

U13 BS:  Methira Herath

               U13 BD: Methira and Alain - Gold

     U15 BS:  Tony Yang - Silver

    U17 GS:  Sherry Wu - Gold

                        U17 GD:  Jenny Lei / Sherry Wu - Silver

 

Congratulations to these athletes, and the others who had fine performances!

 

The next big tournament for this group will be a bigger challenge, but also a great experience,

the Quebec Junior Elite Series event, also held in Gatineau, from Jan. 13-15th. Many of the best players in Canada will participate, so our juniors will have to continue to train hard if they want to do well!  But we think they are up to the challenge!

                                                                      

 

 

RA Junior Podium Performances at the “Omnium de Gatineau” Junior Tournament 2015

 

A massive contingent of juniors (35) from the RA Centre attended a Quebec provincial junior tournament in Gatineau this past weekend (Nov 13-15, 2015). Thirty-six out of forty of the juniors in our HP program were in attendance, competing across four age divisions: U13, U15, U17 and U19. For the most part, our athletes had stellar performances. By Sunday, we had representation in 8 finals! In the end, we only came away with 2 wins, but it was a success nonetheless.

 

The winners and finalists were:

 

U19 Boys’ Doubles Winners: Minh Pham (RA) and Nicholas Nguyen (QC)

U13 Boys’ Doubles Winners: Alain Zheng (RA) and Evan Wickramasinghe (RA)

U19 Boys’ Singles Finalist: Minh Pham

U19 Girls’ Doubles Finalists: Jessica Cai (RA) and Jasmine Sauriol (QC)

U17 Girls’ Singles Finalist: Kalie Rhéaume

U15 Girls’ Doubles Finalists: Karen Li (RA) and Joanne Sze (Soong)

U15 Mixed Doubles Finalists: Karen Li and Andy Bai

U15 Boys’ Singles Finalist: Andy Bai

 

The next big event for our high performance group will be a Canadian elite series junior tournament, again in Gatineau, from January 23rd to 25th, 2016. We are pumped about this (as are the kids), and we will work hard to do well there!

 

Special mention to coaches in attendance: Andrew Dabeka, Javier Montes, Joseph Rogers and Andrew D’Souza.