REGISTER

 
 

 

About the Club

 

 


 

Contact Us

 

Member Services

613-733-5100

racentre@racentre.com

 

 


 

Club handbookClub handbook (PDF)

Information on court etiquette, playing procedures and programs is available in the Club Handbook.

 

 

News for Juniors

RA Badminton Club Athletes Successful at the Omnium de Gatineau – Nov 18-19, 2017

 

The full junior high performance group from the RA Badminton Club, made up of 40 athletes between the ages of 9 and 17, descended upon two venues in Gatineau last weekend, to compete in the Omnium de Gatineau, a Quebec provincial circuit tournament. 

They came away with 10 medals (gold and silver) across four age categories (U13-U15-U17-U19)!

 

This was the first major tournament of the season for the RA crew, and a big challenge, 

having to face off against the very best athletes from Quebec. 

We are incredibly proud of how the athletes performed,especially considering how many of the most successful ones weren’t “contenders” going into the tournament. 

 

The next big event for the RABC team will be the Quebec Junior Elite Series tournament, again held in Gatineau, from Jan 19-21. 

 

To  see the full resultsclick here: 

 

 

2017

ODBA Junior Championships April 7-9 2017

U13 Boy's Singles Champion:  Methia Herath (RA)

U13 Boy's Doubles Champions: Hasith De Alwis (SBA) & Methia Herath (RA)

U13 Girls Doubles Champions: Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG) & Diana Zhao (RA)

U15 Boy's Singles Champion: Tharusha Herath (RA)

U17 Boy's Doubles Champions: Cameron Karas (RA) & Victor Ma (RA)

U17 Girl's Doubles Champions: Stephanie Huang (RA) & Raina Zhang (RA)

U17 Mixed Doubles Champions: Cameron Karas (RA) & Karen Li (RA)

U19 Girl's Singles Champion: Jenny Lei (RA)

U19 Girl's Doubles Champions: Jenny Lei (RA) & Sherry Wu (RA)

U19 Mixed Doubles Champions: Brandon Watkins (I Am Specialized) & Kalie Rhéaume (RA)

 

2016

Omnium de Gatineau: Quebec Junior Circuit Tournament.  Nov 18-20, 2016. 
 
The first big tournament for the RA Badminton Club's high performance program took place at the Cejep de Gatineau, from Friday Nov 18 to Sunday Nov 20th.  Almost all of our juniors (totals 40 across 3 groups: HP 1, 2 and 3) participated, making for a very busy 3 days for Javier and Andrew, not to mention for the kids themselves!  It was a successful weekend.  We were thrilled with the performances of the players, most of whom played to their potential.  
 
By Sunday, we had 5 athletes/pairs competing in finals.  The final results were:
 
      U13 BS:  Alain Zheng - Gold
U13 BS:  Methira Herath
               U13 BD: Methira and Alain - Gold
     U15 BS:  Tony Yang - Silver
    U17 GS:  Sherry Wu - Gold
                        U17 GD:  Jenny Lei / Sherry Wu - Silver
 
Congratulations to these athletes, and the others who had fine performances!
 
The next big tournament for this group will be a bigger challenge, but also a great experience,
the Quebec Junior Elite Series event, also held in Gatineau, from Jan. 13-15th. Many of the best players in Canada will participate, so our juniors will have to continue to train hard if they want to do well!  But we think they are up to the challenge!
                                                                      smiley

 

 

RA Junior Podium Performances at the “Omnium de Gatineau” Junior Tournament 2015

 

A massive contingent of juniors (35) from the RA Centre attended a Quebec provincial junior tournament in Gatineau this past weekend (Nov 13-15, 2015). Thirty-six out of forty of the juniors in our HP program were in attendance, competing across four age divisions: U13, U15, U17 and U19. For the most part, our athletes had stellar performances. By Sunday, we had representation in 8 finals! In the end, we only came away with 2 wins, but it was a success nonetheless.

 

The winners and finalists were:

 

U19 Boys’ Doubles Winners: Minh Pham (RA) and Nicholas Nguyen (QC)

U13 Boys’ Doubles Winners: Alain Zheng (RA) and Evan Wickramasinghe (RA)

U19 Boys’ Singles Finalist: Minh Pham

U19 Girls’ Doubles Finalists: Jessica Cai (RA) and Jasmine Sauriol (QC)

U17 Girls’ Singles Finalist: Kalie Rhéaume

U15 Girls’ Doubles Finalists: Karen Li (RA) and Joanne Sze (Soong)

U15 Mixed Doubles Finalists: Karen Li and Andy Bai

U15 Boys’ Singles Finalist: Andy Bai

 

The next big event for our high performance group will be a Canadian elite series junior tournament, again in Gatineau, from January 23rd to 25th, 2016. We are pumped about this (as are the kids), and we will work hard to do well there!

 

Special mention to coaches in attendance: Andrew Dabeka, Javier Montes, Joseph Rogers and Andrew D’Souza.   



 

RA Centre  |  2451 Riverside Drive, Ottawa, ON K1H 7X7 | 613.733.5100 | racentre@racentre.com

                             .

 

 

Upcoming Events:

 


 

Click here to view poster.

 

 

Useful Badminton links:

 

Badminton Ottawa
www.badmintonottawa.com

Badminton Canada

www.badminton.ca

Badminton Ontario         

www.badmintonontario.ca

Ontario Senior Games

www.ontarioseniorgames.ca

 

 

Being physically active is an essential part of being Canadian. That’s what the 150 Play List is all about.